Case No. 05-CR-325.
[…] It appears that the government must prove that defendants knew that the business was not, in fact, licensed, but the parties do not address this issue.
The definition of the elements of a criminal offense is entrusted to the legislature, particularly in the case of federal crimes, which are solely creatures of statute. Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 604 (1994). Thus, determining the mental state required for commission of a federal crime requires construction of the statute and inference of the intent of Congress. Id. at 605.
In the present case, § 1960(b)(1)(A) plainly states that operating an unlicensed money transmitting business is prohibited, "whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed." Courts construing the statute have thus held that the defendant need not be aware of the state licensing requirement. See, e.g., United States v. Talebnejad, No. 04-4841 04-4873, 2006 U.S. App. LEXIS 21336, at *12 (4th Cir. Aug. 21, 2006); United States v.