2:18-cv-02729-TLN-AC
[…] (ECF No. 15-3 at 4; ECF No. 11-1 at 9–12.) The Court finds the city code does not relate “to the sale, gift, distribution or use of alcohol.”
B. California’s Dram Shop Laws
Even if the Policy were to cover the Underlying Plaintiffs’ claims, the Underlying Plaintiffs do not assert any claims for negligent provision of alcohol. To the extent they do, Plaintiff is correct that California Business & Professions Code § 25602(b) provides that “[n]o person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage [to a habitual or common drunkard or an obviously intoxicated person] shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.” Plaintiff is further correct that the only exception to this “sweeping civil immunity” is liability for providing alcohol to a clearly intoxicated minor. (ECF No. 11 at 15); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 25602.1; Strang v. Cabral, 37 Cal. 3d 720, 724 (1984); Ruiz v. Safeway, Inc., 209 Cal.