In N. E. Ins. Co., a court in this district dealt with substantially similar underlying facts and questions of law regarding a near-identical LLC policy.
[…] City of Manhattan Beach v. Superior Ct., 13 Cal.4th 232, 238 (1996); Parsons v. Bristol Dev. Co., 62 Cal.2d 861, 866 (1965).
Discussion
a. Negligent Provision Of Alcohol
"No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage [to a habitual or common drunkard or an obviously intoxicated person] shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 25602(b); Elizarraras v. Los Angeles Private Sec. Servs., Inc., 108 Cal.App.4th 237, 243 (2003). The intent behind this immunity was to abrogate developing case law and reinstate "prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 25602(c); Cory v. Shierloh, 29 Cal.3d 430, 435-36 (1981). The immunity created by § 25602(b) has been characterized as a "sweeping civil immunity." Strang v. Cabrol, 37 Cal.3d 720, 724 (1984); Ruiz v.