2020AP1520
[…] She stood up from the bleachers, walked straight toward the bowling lanes into the upper settee area, and turned right. She continued walking along the upper settee, parallel to the black nosing on the step, until her left foot made a misstep or "airstep" on the step separating the upper and lower settees. Alsgood fell, struck her knee against a metal post, and injured her knee.
¶5 Alsgood brought negligence and safe-place claims against Western Lanes. See Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1) ("Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or public building … shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.").