2020AP1520
[…] Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Klomsten, 2018 WI.App. 25, ¶31, 381 Wis.2d 218, 911 N.W.2d 364. Likewise, statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we decide de novo. Soletski v. Krueger Int'l, Inc., 2019 WI.App. 7, ¶10, 385 Wis.2d 787, 924 N.W.2d 207.
¶8 Alsgood does not dispute that the builder's statute of repose bars her negligence and safe-place claims to the extent they allege structural (i.e., design and construction) defects in the location where she fell. See Wis. Stat. § 893.89(2) (2015-16) (statute of repose applicable to structural defect claims); Wis.Stat. § 101.11(1) (employers and owners have a duty to construct places of employment and public buildings so as to render them safe); Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 2006 WI 61, ¶22, 291 Wis.2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598 (a structural defect is "a hazardous condition inherent in the structure by reason of its design or construction" (citation omitted)). Alsgood argues, however, that she has a viable safe-place claim based on Western Lanes' failure to properly repair or maintain the premises.