Tutor Perini Bldg. Corp. v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. (In re George Wash. bridge Bus Station Dev. Venture)
[…] Luciano v. Fanberg Realty Co., 102 A.D.2d 94, 95 (1st Dep't 1984); Giannone v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 127 A.D.2d 818, 819 (2d Dept. 1987) (consent to suit is predicated "upon compliance with certain conditions" that are both "mandatory" and "jurisdictional"). "Satisfaction of the prerequisites is an issue of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to comply with [the jurisdictional requirements] ordinarily requires dismissal." Privat Air, S.A. v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., No. 05-CV-2213, 2007 WL 2089285, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. July 19, 2007 (citations omitted).

The New Jersey equivalent of Section 7107 is codified at N.J.S.A. 32:1-163.

The Suability Statute allows an action against the Port Authority only "upon the condition that any suit, action or proceeding prosecuted or maintained under this act shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued[.]" McKinney's Uncons. Laws of N.Y. § 7107 (emphasis supplied). In other words, a party that does not commence an action within one year of a cause of action accruing cannot establish subject matter jurisdiction. See Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v.