1:23-CV-1032-DII
[…] (Dkt. 24). Having considered the parties' briefs, the record, and the relevant law, the Court enters the following order.
I. BACKGROUND
In the 88th Legislative Session, the Texas Legislature amended the Texas Health and Safety Code (the “THSC”) to add provisions concerning food labels for “analogue” and “cell-cultured” meat products via Senate Bill 663 (the “Amendment”). (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 17, at 2). Defendants state that the Amendment “clarifies the labeling requirements for both ‘analogue' and ‘cell-cultured' products.” (Id.). Specifically, the Amendment modified Section 431.0805, “Definitions”; Section 431.0082, “Misbranded Food”; and Section 433.0415, “Labeling cell-cultured product” of the THSC. (Id.).
Adding a new term to Section 431.0805, “Definitions,” the Amendment defines “analogue product” as “a food product derived by combining processed plant products, insects, or fungus with food additives to approximate the texture, flavor, appearance, or other aesthetic qualities or the chemical characteristics of any specific type of egg, egg product, fish, meat, meat food product, poultry, or poultry product.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 431.0805(1). The Amendment also adds a provision in Section 431.0082, “Misbranded Food,” which states that a food shall be deemed to be misbranded