1:23-CV-1032-DII
[…] (Id. ¶ 34).
Section 4 of the Amendment provides that the Executive Commissioner of the HHSC “shall adopt any rules necessary to implement the changes in law made by the [Amendment].” (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 17, at 3 (citing Tex. S.B. 664, 88th Sess. Bill, https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/88R/billtext/pdf/SB00664F.pdf)). Chapter 431 of the THSC provides for several enforcement mechanisms. Under Section 431.047, DSHS “may petition the district court for a temporary restraining order to restrain a continuing violation” if the violation “creates an immediate threat to the health and safety of the public.” Under Sections 431.048, 431.049, and 431.0495, DSHS can detain, embargo, remove, and recall products that are misbranded “so that the article is dangerous or fraudulent under this chapter.”