1:23-CV-1032-DII
[…] Chapter 431 of the THSC provides for several enforcement mechanisms. Under Section 431.047, DSHS “may petition the district court for a temporary restraining order to restrain a continuing violation” if the violation “creates an immediate threat to the health and safety of the public.” Under Sections 431.048, 431.049, and 431.0495, DSHS can detain, embargo, remove, and recall products that are misbranded “so that the article is dangerous or fraudulent under this chapter.” Under Section 431.054, DSHS “may assess an administrative penalty against a person who violates” Chapter 431. Further, Section 431.058 states that the “attorney general at the request of [DSHS] may bring a civil action to recover an administrative penalty under this subchapter.” Section 431.0585 provides that “[a]t the request of [DSHS], the attorney general or a district, county, or city attorney shall institute an action in district court to collect a civil penalty from a person who has” misbranded any food in commerce.