Book People, Inc. v. Wong
[…] a. The definitions of “sexually explicit material” and “sexually relevant material” are unconstitutionally vague.

Plaintiffs argue first that the definitions of “sexually explicit material” and “sexually relevant material” are inherently vague because they are created out of whole cloth by the Legislature, are confusing, and have no basis in existing law. ECF No. 6 at 11-12; Tex. Educ. Code §§ 33.021, 35.001(3). They argue that the definition of “sexually relevant material” is particularly vague because it refers to Tex. Penal Code § 43.21, which defines “obscene” consistent with Miller, 413 U.S. at 24. ECF No. 6 at 11-12. But READER cherry-picks the definition of “patently offensive” from that test, noticeably excluding the third prong of the Miller test- whether the material “taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value.” Id. Plaintiff explains that the definition of “sexually explicit” does not resolve this conundrum and compounds the confusion through the consideration of three vague factors not found elsewhere in the law. Id.