Book People, Inc. v. Wong
[…] If the answer is no, then Defendants carry the day. But if the answer is yes, the second question arises: is READER a constitutionally impermissible prior restraint? Because the Court concludes that both questions must be answered affirmatively, it finds for Plaintiffs on this issue.

First, the Court holds that READER is a prior restraint. Defendants' claims that “READER does not prohibit communication of any kind” and “Defendants are not forbidding anyone from any speech,” ECF No. 19 at 29, cannot be squared with TEX. EDUC. CODE § 35.002(b), which states, “A library material vendor may not sell library material rated sexually explicit material ....” Once TEA has confirmed that a book's proper content rating is sexually explicit, all future attempts to sell that book to school districts are prohibited by law.