Book People, Inc. v. Wong
[…] The vendor must perform a “contextual analysis” to determine if a book is patently offensive, and must consider (for each of thousands of books) multiple factors, including: “(1) the explicitness or graphic nature of a description or depiction of sexual conduct contained in the material; (2) whether the material consists predominantly of or contains multiple repetitions of depictions of sexual or excretory organs or activities; and (3) whether a reasonable person would find that the material intentionally panders to, titillates, or shocks the reader.” Tex. Educ. Code § 35.0021(b). READER asks more though, requiring vendors to “weigh and balance each factor and conclude whether the library material is patently offensive, recognizing that because each instance of a description, depiction, or portrayal of sexual conduct contained in a material may present a unique mix of factors.” Id. § 35.0021(c). READER further exacerbates the confusion in applying the balancing test by requiring vendors to “consider the full context in which the description, depiction, or portrayal of sexual conduct appears, to the extent possible, recognizing that contextual determinations are necessarily highly fact-specific and require the consideration of contextual characteristics that may exacerbate or mitigate the offensiveness of the material.” Id. § 35.0021(d). Notably, this definition of “sexually explicit” material does not follow the definition of obscenity approved by the Supreme Court in Miller v.