Book People, Inc. v. Wong
[…] Opulent Life Church, 697 F.3d at 286.

Plaintiffs' claims are ripe because they raise constitutional questions under the First and Fourteenth Amendment, which are pure questions of law. See generally ECF No. 1. Though ratings are not due until April 1, 2024, Plaintiffs present a compelling argument that vendors will be unable to sell books to public schools without issuing ratings once READER goes into effect on September 1, 2024. See Tex. Educ. Code § 35.002(a). (“A library material vendor may not sell library materials to a school district or open-enrollment charter school unless the vendor has issued appropriate ratings regarding sexually explicit material and sexually relevant material previously sold to a district or school.”). In any case, there can be no question that to meet the April 1, 2024, deadline, Plaintiffs must begin the costly reviewal and rating process much sooner, most likely immediately.