Turnpike Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Summ. J. 20.) In order to survive summary judgment, Turnpike must specify the sections of the Act giving rise to a cause of action. Turnpike submits, as an example of Ford Credit's and Ford Motor's violation of the entirety of the Act, that the defendants violated § 17A-6A-10(2)(e). Turnpike suggests that the defendants violated that section by "providing inducements to some dealers (Bert Wolfe Ford and Moses Ford), while failing to provide them to other dealers (Turnpike)." (Turnpike's Opp'n Ford Credit's Mot. Summ. J. 20.) Turnpike misconstrues that section. Section 17A-6A-10(2)(e) prohibits manufacturers from offering "any refunds or other types of inducements to any dealer for the purchase of new motor vehicles . . . to be sold to this state or any political subdivision of this state without making the same offer available upon request to all other new motor vehicle dealers." W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-10(2)(e) (emphasis added). There is no evidence that Ford Motor and Ford Credit offered any refunds or inducements to other dealers for automobiles intended for sale to the State of West Virginia.