Turnpike Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] See W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-16(A). Turnpike asserts that Ford Motor and Ford Credit committed a number of violations of the WV Dealers Act. The court will consider each below.

1. Ford Motor: Section 17A-6A-10(2)(s)

Turnpike maintains that Ford Motor violated West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-10(2)(s) by eliminating a portion of Turnpike's PMA without conducting a market study or providing notice to Turnpike as required by the Agreement. Section 17A-6A-10(2)(s) provides that a manufacturer may not "[m]ake any material change in any franchise agreement without giving the new motor vehicle dealer written notice by certified mail of the change at least sixty days prior to the effective date of the change." I have already determined that Turnpike's PMA was not contractually guaranteed under the Agreement. A change to Turnpike's PMA is not a "material change" to the Agreement and, as such, no notice is necessary under § 17A-6A-10(2).

2. Ford Motor: Section 17A-6A-10(2)(a)

Turnpike also argues that Ford Motor violated West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-10(2)(a) by failing to deliver vehicles within a reasonable time and in reasonable quantities. Section 17A-6A-10(2)(a) states that a manufacturer may not "[f]ail to deliver new motor vehicles . . . within a reasonable time and in reasonable quantities relative to the new motor vehicle dealer's market area and facilities." Turnpike alleges that Ford Motor's allocation process was not "fair and reasonable." (Turnpike's Opp'n Ford Motor's Mot. Summ.