C O Motors Inc. v. General Motors Corporation
[…] Code §§ 17A-6A-5(c), 17-6A-10(1), (d), (f), (g), (h), 17A-6A-10(2)(a), (g), (q), and 17A-6A-10(5). C O also asserts a statutory damages claim under W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-16(1) and (2). GM has responded in its portion of the proposed pretrial order explaining why each of C O's ten statutory claims fails. Before addressing C O's statutory claims, the court first turns to the question of whether these claims were timely asserted.

1. Timeliness of C O's Statutory Claims

The court first addresses GM's assertion that C O's statutory claims are untimely. West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-7(e) states that "any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent to discontinue, cancel or not renew a dealer agreement may, within a one hundred twenty-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation or renewal."

GM contends that application of this statutory provision operates to bar all of C O's statutory claims inasmuch as they all arise out of the non-renewal of the Oldsmobile line.