C O Motors Inc. v. General Motors Corporation
[…] O to Def.'s Memo.) The Dealer Agreement between GM and C O was subsequently renewed with respect to the Chevrolet line of vehicles.

GM represents that Nissan paid C O $120,000 to provide exclusive Nissan facilities. C O has not denied this representation.

This notice was required under West Virginia Code Section 17A-6A-7(d), which provides that twelve month's notice is necessary when "a manufacturer or distributor discontinues production of the new motor vehicle dealer's product line or discontinues distribution of the product line in this state." C O has stipulated that it received timely notice in accordance with this statute.

C O instituted this action in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County on September 14, 2005. On October 18, 2005, GM removed the case on diversity grounds and C O subsequently moved to remand the action.