C O Motors Inc. v. General Motors Corporation
[…] C O contends that GM failed to deliver new motor vehicles at reasonable times and in reasonable quantities, while GM insists that it delivered new Oldsmobiles at reasonable times and in reasonable quantities. GM again observes that C O cannot demonstrate that GM did not honor an order for an Oldsmobile vehicle. From the parties' positions it again appears questions of fact remain as to whether GM's conduct was reasonable. See LaPosta Oldsmobile, Inc. v. General Motors Corp., 426 F. Supp.2d 346, 352 (N.D. W. Va. 2006) ("whether or not GM's actions are reasonable under West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-10(2)(a) is a question of fact.")

Under subsection (g) of this same statute a manufacturer may not "[d]eny a new motor vehicle dealer the right to associate with another new motor vehicle dealer for any lawful purpose." C O asserts that GM denied it the right to associate with Nissan; however, there are no facts to support this assertion. The undisputed facts of this case indicate that C O was permitted to associate with Nissan and in fact did so. Accordingly, C O's claim under this subsection fails.