CV 209-013.
[…] Jones reached the door of his squad car about the same time that Plaintiff reached the front driver's side of the vehicle. As the officer started to open the car door, Plaintiff leaned over the hood of the police car so that he would be in a position to write Jones's name on the citation. Seconds later, Jones grabbed Plaintiff's arms, pushed him against the hood of the police car, and placed him in handcuffs.
Plaintiff was arrested and transported to the Appling County Detention Center, where Jones issued Plaintiff a citation for misdemeanor obstruction pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24. (Dkt. No. 18 Ex. 2.) That statute provides that "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor." Jones deposed that he believed the arrest and citation were warranted because Plaintiff hindered him from completing his duties and "posed a threat . . . by approaching a law enforcement officer from the rear." (Jones Dep. 20, 32.)