A96A1363.
[…] "`"A directed verdict of acquittal in a criminal case is authorized only where there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced with all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom shall demand a verdict of acquittal or not guilty."'" (Citation omitted.) Torrance v. State, 217 Ga. App. 562, 563 (2) ( 458 S.E.2d 495). The standard of reviewing the denial of a motion for directed verdict of acquittal is stated in Jackson v. Virginia, supra. Torrance, supra.
OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) [which pertains to felony obstruction] of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor." The essential elements of this misdemeanor offense are that the act constituting obstruction or hindering must be knowing and wilful, and that the officer must be lawfully discharging his official duties at the time of such act. Cline v. State, 221 Ga. App. 175 ( 471 S.E.2d 24).