TURKEY CREEK v. ANGLO AM. CONS
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Tucker's motion for summary judgment based on res judicata.

II.

Tucker next contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because the undisputed facts do not support a finding that he "offered" the invalid deeds of trust to be recorded, as required by § 38-35-109(3). Again, we disagree.

Although it has been amended since concerning matters not relevant here, at the time of the filing of the invalid deeds of trust, and as referred to herein, § 38-35-109(3) provided as follows:

Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to create a lien against real property knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars, or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees. Any grantee or other person purportedly benefited by a recorded document which creates a lien against real property and is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, who willfully refuses to release such document of record upon request of the owner of the real property affected, shall be liable to such owner for the damages and attorney fees provided for in this subsection (3).

Colo. Sess. Laws 1980, ch. 152 at 708.

We review construction of a statute de novo. Robles v. People, 811 P.2d 804 (Colo. 1991). A court's primary task in construing a statute is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Vaughan v. McMinn, 945 P.2d 404 (Colo. 1997).