No. 06CA2121.
[…] In support of its conclusion that the affidavits should not have been recorded in the absence of a court order recognizing the easement, the trial court reasoned that the affidavits were "not appropriate to be filed in the real estate records" because they did not "have meaning in and of themselves," but only "discuss[] or contain[] evidence concerning rights or interests in real property." However, subsection (1) of section 38-35-109 lists a broad range of documents falling within the scope of the statute, including "[a]ll deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property." The affidavits constitute instruments in writing encumbering or affecting title because they purport to show the existence of an easement encumbering the Tipton Ranch.
We reject the notion that such an instrument must take the form of a conveyance to fall within the scope of the statute.