No. 06CA2121.
[…] See Trask, 134 P.3d at 555; McKenzie, 33 P.3d at 1280.
In light of our decision to remand for further findings on the issue of permissive use, we decline to address the parties' remaining contentions concerning the existence and scope of the alleged easement at this time. Those contentions may be raised by the parties in the event of any appeal from the trial court's judgment on remand.
III. Violation of Section 38-35-109
Next, we turn to Brown's contention that the trial court erred in finding that he violated section 38-35-109(3). We agree with Brown that the trial court erroneously construed the statute.
Section 38-35-109 provides in relevant part:
(1) All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated; . . .
. . .
(3) Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees. . . .