Appellate Case No. 2010-172187 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-403
[…] Co., 355 S.C. 605, 612, 586 S.E.2d 581, 585 (2003) (finding a thirteen-month period where discovery was "very limited in nature and the parties had not availed themselves of the court's assistance," and "Respondent had not held any depositions," did not demonstrate waiver); see also Rhodes v. Benson Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 374 S.C. 122, 126-27, 647 S.E.2d 249, 251 (Ct. App. 2007) (comparing waiver cases).
2. As to whether the circuit court erred in holding that the acquisition loan agreement's arbitration provision is unenforceable under South Carolina law, we affirm. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) (2005) ("A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration." (emphases added)). Specifically, we find the arbitration notice provision does not comply with section 15-48-10(a) because the clause was not fully underlined. See Zabinski v.