finding dispute was not subject to arbitration because notice was not on the first page of the contract
[…] The defendants filed a motion to compel arbitration, which the circuit court denied on the basis that the notice of arbitration is not located on the first page of the master deed as required by section 15-48-10(a). Defendants contend on appeal that the circuit court misconstrued the term "on the first page of the contract."
The plaintiffs also opposed the motion to compel arbitration on the ground that the master deed is not a contract. Apparently satisfied with his ruling on the "first" issue, however, the circuit court did not reach this question; nor do we.
Section 15-48-10(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides:
Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) (2005) (emphasis added). Our supreme court has held that the terms of this section are "clear" and "the court must apply those terms according to their literal meaning." Soil Remediation Co. v. Nu-Way Envtl, Inc., 323 S.C. 454, 457, 476 S.E.2d 149, 151 (1996). See also Zabinski v.