Turk Tr., LLC v. Cinema Ballroom, LLC
[…] We then apply our analysis to the facts at hand to determine that this lease lacks that definite end date—a fixed ending date—and constitutes a tenancy at will.

A tenancy at will is defined by Minnesota Statutes section 504B.001, subdivision 13, as a tenancy where "the tenant holds possession by permission of the landlord but without a fixed ending date." If a tenancy is a tenancy at will, it can be terminated by either party, as long as the party gives written notice of termination. Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(a) (2016). Generally, "[t]he time of the notice must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less." Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(b) (2016).

This case centers on the interpretation of one phrase of the tenancy-at-will statute: fixed ending date. This statutory interpretation issue presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 637 (Minn. 2009).