BIRK v. LANE
[…] The court found that the lease created a tenancy at will, that the statute did not apply, and ordered Lane to restore the premises to Birk.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in finding that the lease created a tenancy at will rather than a tenancy for a fixed term?

ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 504.02 (1982) provides in relevant part:

In case of a lease of real property, when the landlord has a subsisting right of reentry for the failure of the tenant to pay rent he may bring an action to recover possession of the property and such action is equivalent to a demand for the rent and a reentry upon the property; but if, at any time before possession has been delivered to the plaintiff on recovery in the action, the lessee * * * pays to the plaintiff or brings into court the amount of the rent then in arrears, with interest and costs of the action, and an attorney's fee not exceeding $5, and performs the other covenants on the part of the lessee, he may be restored to the possession and hold the property according to the terms of the original lease.

(Emphasis added.)

A plain reading of this statute indicates that, in any case where the landlord seeks to evict the lessee for failure to pay rent, the tenant, so long as he remains in possession, shall be permitted to remain by paying all money due and owing the landlord.