1:21-cv-01580-AWI-BAM
[…] Naturemarket, Inc., 694 F.Supp.2d 1039, 1061 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 5, 2010). Although the Court is cognizant of the policy favoring decisions on the merits, that policy is unavailable here because Defendants have not responded. Accordingly, the Court finds that this factor does not weigh against entry of default judgment.
C. Damages
1. Injunctive Relief
Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief under the ADA for violations alleged in the complaint. In particular, Plaintiff seeks an injunction requiring removal of all architectural barriers to Plaintiff's access to the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 12188 provides that “injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required” the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2).