Trujillo v. La Valley Foods, Inc.
[…] C. Damages

1. Equitable Relief

Plaintiff seeks declaratory and injunctive relief under the ADA for the violations alleged in the complaint. Plaintiff seeks a declaration that Defendant violated the ADA. Based upon the allegations in Plaintiff's complaint, the Court finds and declares that Defendant violated the ADA.

Plaintiff also seeks an injunction requiring the removal of all architectural barriers to Plaintiff's access to the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 12188 provides that "injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required" the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2).