Troche v. Espinosa
[…] Although he failed to cross move for any relief, presumably because the action has been marked off, an act that he incorrectly equates with dismissal, he now urges the Court to “... adhere to its decision and order of October 5, 2015 and this matter should remain dismissed.” Affirmation of Robert P. Pagano, Esq. dated November 30, 2015 ¶ 2.

Plaintiff replies to defendant's opposition by attempting to justify the delay in the action for various reasons.

Applicable Law

CPLR § 2221(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) A motion for leave to reargue:

1. shall be identified specifically as such;

2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; ...

Reargument is not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided or to present arguments different from those originally asserted. Haque v. Daddazio, 84 AD3d 940, 942 [2nd Dept 2011] (quoting Mazinov v.. Rella, 79 AD3d 979, 980 [2nd Dept 2010] ). Rather, it is designed to allow a party to call to a Court's attention errors of fact or law committed by the Court.

CPLR § 2221(e) states, in relevant part:

(e) A motion for leave to renew:

1. shall be identified specifically as such;

2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and

3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.

A motion for leave to renew must be based upon additional material facts which existed at the time the prior motion was made, but “were not made known to the party seeking renewal, and consequently, [were] not made known to the court.” Elder v.