Tripp v. Superintendent
[…] A habeas petitioner who claims that the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction bears a “very heavy burden.” Fama v. Comm'r of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 811 (2d Cir. 2000).
2021 WL 4267814, at *7.

Petitioner was convicted of two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03 (1)(b) and (3), and one count of assault in the second degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 (2). Tripp, 177 A.D.3d at 1409. Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person . . . (b) possesses a loaded firearm, . . . or (3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b) & (3). “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”