19-CV-05964 (GHW)(SN)
[…] Moreover, the Appellate Division's decision correctly applied clearly established federal law. The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments' guarantee of an impartial jury necessitates leaving “a great deal” of the voir dire inquiry “to [the court's] sound discretion.” Mu'Min v. Virginia, 500 U.S. 415, 422 (1991) (quoting Connors v. United States, 158 U.S. 408, 413 (1895)). That is, courts have a great deal of discretion in deciding how to conduct their voir dire. The trial court's voir dire conformed to both state and federal rules. See N.Y. CPL § 270.15(1)(c) (“[T]he court shall not permit questioning that is repetitious or irrelevant, or questions as to a juror's knowledge of rules of law.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 24(a)(2)(A) (“If the court examines the jurors, it must permit the attorneys for the parties to ask further questions that the court considers proper.”).