23 Civ. 5628(LAP)
[…] Thus, the Court denies Defendants motion to dismiss this action for lack of personal jurisdiction.
B. Capacity to Sue Under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a)
Defendants' final argument in support of dismissal is that Transient Path lacks capacity to sue under New York Business Corporation Law § 1312(a). They argue that Transient Path is a foreign corporation doing business in New York that has failed to register with the New York State Division of Corporations. As such, they claim section 1312(a) precludes Transient Path from maintaining this action in New York.
Section 1312(a) provides:
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation.N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a). The statute “also precludes an unauthorized foreign corporation from maintaining an action in a federal court located in New York.” New Asia Enters. Ltd. v. Fabrique, Ltd., No. 13 Civ. 5271, 2014 WL 3950901, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2014).