21-CV-6252 (JMF)
[…] Unisource Worldwide, Inc., 532 F.3d 101, 111 (2d Cir. 2008) (finding “no inconsistency” between two provisions of a contract where “each [provision] may be fully enforced without compromising the other”). Instead, Section 2(E) provides additional, more specific, requirements about where the parties are to bring certain claims. 3
S.K. & Co. v. Legacy Grp. of Am., Inc., No. 95-CV-6748 (HB), 1996 WL 5072 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 5, 1996), upon which Aries relies, see Pl.'s Opp'n 12, is distinguishable. There, the agreement provided only that “any action or proceeding . . . shall be brought in the State of New York in a Court of Competent Jurisdiction.” Id. at *1. In other words, it revealed an “intent to limit the parties' litigation to the geographical confines of New York State,” but “not . . . to New York State Courts at the exclusion of United State Courts that sit in New York State.” Id.