09-33634 SC.
[…] Milstein, 227 AD2d 536, 537 (2d Dept. 1996) ("We find . . . that the plaintiff cannot recover for lost profits for work not performed where there was . . . [no] strict compliance with [GBL 771]. . . ."). The contract here lacks several provisions, including § 771(1)(d)'s required warning that an unpaid contractor may have a mechanic's lien against the owner's property. GBL § 771(1)(d). Also missing are subsection (1)(e)'s notice that contractors must deposit pre-completion payments in accordance with New York's lien law or take other steps to protect the money prior to completion and subsection (1)(h)'s provision permitting an owner three days to cancel the contract unless the work occurs on an emergency basis. GBL §§ 771(1)(e), (h).
Subsection (h) provides in relevant part: "A notice to the owner that, in addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the owner may cancel the home improvement contract until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the owner has signed an agreement or offer to purchase relating to such contract. Cancellation occurs when written notice of cancellation is given to the home improvement contractor. Notice of cancellation, if given by mail, shall be deemed given when deposited in a mailbox properly addressed and postage prepaid. Notice of cancellation shall be sufficient if it indicates the intention of the owner not to be bound." GBL § 771(1)(h)
The Court is aware of other cases in the Second Department upholding construction agreements notwithstanding § 771 omissions. See Island Wide Heating Air Conditioning v. Sachs, 189 Misc 2d 355, 356 (2d Dept. 2001); Porter v.