Town of Silverthorne v. Lutz
[…] Huber v. Colo. Mining Ass'n, 264 P.3d 884, 889 (Colo.2011).

¶ 24 Section 9 forbids the use of GOCO funds to “acquire real property by condemnation through the power of eminent domain.” Colo. Const. art. XXVII, § 9 (emphasis added).

¶ 25 The term “acquire” means “to come into possession, control, or power of,” Webster's Third New International Dictionary Unabridged 18 (2002), or “to get or obtain,” Black's Law Dictionary 28 (10th ed. 2014). See also Reg'l Transp. Dist. v. Outdoor Sys., Inc., 34 P.3d 408, 415 (Colo.2001) (construing the word “acquire” in section 24–56–101, C.R.S.2001, which provides for “fair and equitable treatment [to] persons displaced by the acquisition of real property by state agencies”).

The supreme court in Regional Transportation District v. Outdoor Systems, Inc., 34 P.3d 408, 415 (Colo.2001), said the word “acquisition” is “susceptible to multiple and divergent interpretations.”