Town of Silverthorne v. Lutz
[…] The landowners argue that this evidence is a “jurisdictional challenge” to the Town's condemnation suit.

¶ 29 There are two requirements of good faith in eminent domain proceedings. First, “[g]ood faith negotiations are a jurisdictional prerequisite to the initiation of condemnation proceedings.” City of Holyoke v. Schlachter Farms R.L.L.P., 22 P.3d 960, 963 (Colo.App.2001) (citing section 38–1–102(1), C.R.S.2015, which says eminent domain proceedings cannot be instituted unless compensation for the property “cannot be agreed upon by the parties interested”); see also § 38–1–121(3), C.R.S.2015 (The condemning authority must “negotiate in good faith for the acquisition of any property interest sought prior to instituting eminent domain proceedings.”). Second, if those negotiations fail and the condemning authority initiates judicial eminent domain proceedings, the condemnor bears the burden of proving necessity for the requested land.