Town of Silverthorne v. Lutz
[…] ¶ 19 During a condemnation proceeding, an entity seeking to condemn private property may move for immediate possession of the land, to be determined in an immediate possession hearing. Glenelk Ass'n, Inc. v. Lewis, 260 P.3d 1117, 1122 (Colo.2011) (citing §§ 38–1–105(6), 38–1–106, C.R.S.2010). The party whose land is sought may raise constitutional objections and the court may address them in limine. Auraria Businessmen Against Confiscation, Inc. v. Denver Urban Renewal Auth., 183 Colo. 441, 445, 517 P.2d 845, 847 (1974); see also § 38–1–101(2)(a), C.R.S.2015 (“All questions and issues, except the amount of compensation, shall be determined by the court[.]”). “If the trial court concludes that the condemnor has established the right to condemn the property in question, it may grant immediate possession of the property.” Lewis, 260 P.3d at 1122 (emphasis added).