23CA0449
[…] Colo. Comp. Ins. Auth., 883 P.2d 586, 588 (Colo.App. 1994) ("[I]nadvertence and reliance upon the actions of others" are "insufficient [reasons] to show unique circumstances.").
¶ 68 People v. Greathouse, 742 P.2d 334 (Colo. 1987), is similarly unavailing because, in that case, the supreme court did not consider whether the late filing of the notice of appeal was attributable to excusable neglect. Rather, the court concluded that the appeal was timely filed because, even though the attorney erroneously filed the notice of appeal in the court of appeals, rather than in the supreme court, section 13-4-110(3), C.R.S. 2023, provides that "[n]o case filed either in the supreme court or the court of appeals shall be dismissed for having been filed in the wrong court but shall be transferred and considered properly filed in the court which the supreme court determines has jurisdiction." See Greathouse, 742 P.2d at 336-37. No statute or other authority provides that a notice of appeal erroneously filed in a district court shall be transferred and considered properly filed in the court of appeals.