No. 2013–44–Appeal No. 2013–66–Appeal No. 2013–96–Appeal.
[…] See Town of Burrillville, 921 A.2d at 120 ; Lime Rock Fire District, 673 A.2d at 54.
Conditions precedent to the availability of the binding arbitration mechanism are (1) the timely request for bargaining and (2) then the presentment of a particular proposed contractual provision during bargaining. See § 28–9.1–3(3) (“Any contractual provision not presented by either the bargaining agent or the corporate authority within the thirty (30) day period shall not be submitted to arbitration as an unresolved issue * * *.”). Therefore, failing to timely request bargaining pursuant to § 28–9.1–13 may, by itself, subject a union to the unilateral implementation of matters pertaining to the appropriation of money, including wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.