No. 2013–44–Appeal No. 2013–66–Appeal No. 2013–96–Appeal.
[…] See id. That fact, however, does not alter our analysis and the conclusion that here the town was not obligated to bargain with the union on “any issues falling within the purview of [§ 28–9.1–13 ].” Town of Tiverton, 118 R.I. at 166–67, 372 A.2d at 1276.
Our analysis does not end here, however. While the union's failure to comply with § 28–9.1–13 removed any obligation the town had to bargain regarding any matter requiring the appropriation of money, it still remained that the town was required, upon proper notice, to bargain regarding other matters. See § 28–9.1–6. Such bargaining did in fact occur. Section 28–9.1–7 provides that:
“In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration.”
Here, the parties' first meeting took place on October 28, 2011; therefore, any unresolved issues must have been submitted to arbitration within thirty days from that date. The union did not demand interest arbitration until March 14, 2012, which was well beyond the thirty-day time frame.