Town of E. Greenwich v. E. Greenwich Fire Fighters Ass'n Local 3328, I.A.F.F.
[…] (internal citations omitted).

The Union contends that the Town cannot exercise its statutory or managerial right to reorganize for the purpose of interfering with the existence of a bargaining unit, namely the Union. The Union believes that Plaintiff violated Section 13 of the State Labor Relations Act (SLRA) when its Town Manager recommended reorganizing the EGFD-laying off six lateral transfers as a result-and the Town Council, without performing any type of investigation or fiscal impact statement, approved the recommendation.

G.L. 1956 § 28-7-13 provides in pertinent part:

"(3) Dominate or interfere with the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization or association, agency, or plan which exists in whole or in part for the purpose of dealing with employers concerning terms or conditions of employment, labor disputes, or grievances, or to contribute financial or other support to any such organization, by any means . . .