Town of Concord v. Edbauer
[…] At the hearing before the court, the victim testified that the dog lunged at her without provocation, and bit her face, neck, arm, and hand, causing injuries that required external and internal stitches to close. Inasmuch as there is no evidence that the dog "was responding to pain or injury, or was protecting itself" ( § 123[4][c] ; see People v. Jornov, 65 A.D.3d 363, 366, 881 N.Y.S.2d 776 [4th Dept. 2009] ), we conclude that the court's determination that the dog is a "dangerous dog" is supported by the requisite clear and convincing evidence ( § 123[2] ).

We reject respondent's further contention that County Court erred in affirming the judgment of the court directing euthanasia. The evidence establishes that the dog is a dangerous dog, and that "the dog, without justification, attacked a person causing serious physical injury or death" ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 123[3][a] ). The victim was treated at two different hospitals for her injuries, and she received more than 36 internal and external stitches in her face and neck.