4:23-cv-00062-TWP-KMB
[…] The objections further state that the Town's offer deducted certain demolition costs and omitted relocation costs, undermining its attempts at "good faith" negotiation. To further summarize these already clear defenses: Clarks Landing challenges the complaint's recitation of the Town's fulfillment of its Ind. Code § 32-24-1 requirements and, in support, avers legal and factual allegations to contradict the "good faith" nature of the submitted offer. These defenses reasonably, if not squarely, fit under the grounds permitted by Ind. Code § 32-24-1-8(a)(3) for objecting to "any other reason disclosed in the complaint or set up in the objections." See also Meyer v. City of Rushville, 175 N.E.3d 359 (Ind.Ct.App.) ("Subsection (a) of [Ind. Code § 32-24-1-8] is expansive "), amended on other grounds on reh'g sub nom. Meyer as Tr. Of Lila Ruth Meyer Revocable Tr. Dated Mar. 27, 2017 v. City of Rushville, 178 N.E.3d 820 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021).