4:23-cv-00062-TWP-KMB
[…] Ind. Code § 32-24-1-8(a).
With these principles in mind, the Court turns to the merits of the Motion to Strike.
B. First and Second Objections, paras. 19 & 20 (Failure to Sufficiently Allege Supporting Facts or Provide Proper Notice)
The first objection is that the Town's complaint asserts "language ripped directly from the cited eminent domain statutes" but does not provide any support or "articulate the required facts necessary for a fact-finder to rule on the actual legality of the action." (Filing No. 20 at 8.) Clarks Landing cites Ind. Code § 32-24-1-8(c), which provides that the court "may not allow pleadings in the cause other than the complaint, any objections, and the written exceptions provided for [in the second stage of an eminent domain action]", to further the contention that such support was needed to have been brought in the complaint.