3:23-CV-179-HAB-MGG
[…] An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if
(A) . . . such reemployment [is] impossible or unreasonable; (B) . . . such employment would impose an undue hardship on the employer; or (C) the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable
expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.38 US.C. § 4312(d)(1). The statute explicitly provides that the “employer shall have the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness, undue hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(2). The defenses listed in § 4312(d)(1) are thus considered affirmative defenses under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(c). See Winforge, Inc. v.