3:23-CV-179-HAB-MGG
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f). For this reason, the Court now also strikes Forest River's fourth affirmative defense.
As stated, Stitsworth has not challenged this affirmative defense in his motion to strike. Likewise, failure to mitigate damages is recognized as an affirmative defense. Gaffney v. Riverboat Servs. of Ind., Inc., 451 F.3d 424, 460 (7th Cir. 2006). Although USERRA does not specifically mention or reference this defense, USERRA's regulations mention it in the context of service that does not count against USERRA's five-year service limitation. See 20 C.F.R. § 1002.103(b) (“Service performed to mitigate economic harm where the employee's employer is in violation of its employment or reemployment obligations to him or her.”).
IV. Conclusion
Accordingly, Stitsworth's Motion [DE 15] is GRANTED, and the Court STRIKES Forest River's first, second, third, fourth, sixth, and seventh affirmative defenses.