Town of Charlestown v. Town of Charlestown
[…] Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Caswell v. George Sherman Sand & Gravel Co., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)). "It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Apostolou v. Genovesi, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (R.I. 1978) (citing Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971); Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)).

Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-61 provides that a zoning board of review, in issuing a decision, must "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Our Supreme Court has long understood this section to require a zoning board to "make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review." Bernuth v.