C.A. WC 2014-0278 WC 2011-0667
[…] Town Council of Town of E. Greenwich, 880 A.2d 784, 795 (R.I. 2005) (quoting § 42-46-1). The OMA provides that a "meeting" is "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." Sec. 42-46-2. Furthermore, "the term 'meeting' expressly includes, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, so-called 'workshop, ' 'working, ' or 'work' sessions." Id. "A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to § 42-46-4 for . . . [s]essions pertaining to . . . litigation, or work sessions pertaining to . . . litigation." Sec. 42-46-5. However, in order to hold a closed meeting, the public body must comply with § 42-46-4:
"By open call, a public body may hold a meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote of the majority of its members. . . . The vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and the reason for holding a closed meeting, by a citation to a subdivision of § 42-46-5(a), and a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed, shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting." Sec. 42-46-4.
The statute provides that "open call" "means a public announcement by the chairperson of the committee that the meeting is going to be held in executive session and the chairperson must indicate which exception of § 42-46-5 is being involved." Sec. 42-46-2.