C.A. WC 2014-0278 WC 2011-0667
[…] Conversely, the Town of Charlestown contends that the Zoning Board adhered to all the requirements of the OMA when it held the March 18, 2014 executive session.
It is well settled that the "Legislature enacted the OMA to ensure that 'public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy.'" Tanner v. Town Council of Town of E. Greenwich, 880 A.2d 784, 795 (R.I. 2005) (quoting § 42-46-1). The OMA provides that a "meeting" is "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." Sec. 42-46-2. Furthermore, "the term 'meeting' expressly includes, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, so-called 'workshop, ' 'working, ' or 'work' sessions." Id. "A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to § 42-46-4 for . . . [s]essions pertaining to . . . litigation, or work sessions pertaining to . . . litigation." Sec. 42-46-5. However, in order to hold a closed meeting, the public body must comply with § 42-46-4: