Town Bd. of Southampton v. R.K.B. Rlty.
[…] Accordingly, the Court directed that the motions be restored to the calendar and that a hearing be held as to the allegations of contempt. Thereafter, an evidentiary hearing was conducted on various dates in May 2009, at the conclusion of which the Court directed the parties to submit post-hearing memoranda and reserved decision.

Judiciary Law § 753 provides that a court "has power to punish [for a civil contempt], by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: . . . for disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court, or of a judge thereof" (Judiciary Law § 753(A)(1)). Judiciary Law § 750 provides that a court "has power to punish for a criminal contempt [emphasis added], a person guilty of . . . wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate" (Judiciary Law § 750(A)(3)).