INDEX NO. 157291/2017
[…] CPLR 5251, entitled "Disobedience of subpoena, restraining notice or order; false swearing; destroying notice of sale," states in relevant part:
"Refusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena or restraining notice issued, or order granted, pursuant to this title; false swearing upon an examination or in answering written questions ... shall each be punishable as a contempt of court."
NY Judiciary Law § 753, entitled "Power of courts to punish for civil contempts" states in relevant part:
"(A) A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:
...
3. A party to the action ... for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court."
NY Judiciary Law § 773, entitled "Amount of fine," states in relevant part: