Tooele Cnty. v. Erda Cmty. Ass'n
[…] ¶48 But the Association misperceives the reach of this exception. For this exception to apply, it is the exhaustion requirement itself-and not the underlying issue-that must result in oppression or injustice. See Christensen v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 2020 UT 45, ¶ 36, 469 P.3d 962 (rejecting the argument that the mere fact that a decision was unreviewable constituted irreparable harm, and stating that "[t]o accept [that] argument would mean that no one would need to exhaust their available remedies"); cf. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-401(2) (providing that, under the Utah Administrative Procedures Act, there is an exception to the exhaustion requirement where exhaustion "would result in irreparable harm disproportionate to the public benefit derived from requiring exhaustion"). The Association has not even attempted to show that it would have been oppressive or unjust for it to have had to exhaust its administrative remedies.