No. 20060527.
[…] The Revised Application contained a plan for 56,888 acre-feet of water but requested approval of "any smaller part" of the plan, including "any smaller project down to a single well." Surely a single well could not serve the same purpose as a vast collection of water pipelines, storage areas, and recovery facilities. This example also illustrates Western Water's failure to state "the quantity of water in acre-feet . . . to be appropriated," id. § 73-3-2(1)(b)(iii), as well as its failure to state "other facts that clearly define the full purpose of the proposed appropriation," id. § 73-3-2(1)(b)(viii).
¶ 40 Finally, as discussed above, the Revised Application did not specifically define points of diversion, id. § 73-3-2(1)(b)(v)-(vi), or the dimensions, grade, shape, and nature of the proposed diverting channel, id. § 73-3-2(1)(b)(vii).