No. 20060527.
[…] Id. § 73-3-5(2). If the application complies with the statutory requirements, it is filed and recorded. Id. § 73-3-5(3). So ends the initiation step.
¶ 21 Once an applicant has successfully initiated an application, the appropriation process moves into the consideration step as the State Engineer begins the process for making a decision on the application. The State Engineer must publish a notice of the application in a local newspaper. Id. § 73-3-6(1)(a). Following publication, only "clerical errors, ambiguities, and mistakes that do not prejudice the rights of others may be corrected" by the State Engineer. Id. § 73-3-6(1)(c). The purpose of publication is to allow "ay person interested [to] file a protest with the state engineer."