No. 20060527.
[…] Lazy Nine Mun. Util. Dist., 198 S.W.3d 300, 326 (Tex.App. 2006) ("A motion for rehearing is an inappropriate time to raise new arguments."). The State Engineer cannot reexamine a claim he never considered in the first instance. Thus, a new application cannot be considered on a request for reconsideration.
¶ 32 Second, the statute itself dictates limits as to what can be considered on a request for reconsideration. Section 73-3-6 explains that "[c]lerical errors, ambiguities, and mistakes that do not prejudice the rights of others may be corrected . . . before or after publication of notice," but any alterations involving the "point of diversion, place or purpose of use of water" may be changed "only after republication of notice to water users." Id. § 73-3-6 (emphasis added).