No. 20060527.
[…] Under the Revised Application, the estimated cost changed from $100 million to $39.8 million. Finally, Western Water did not explain how these drastic reductions would change or affect the proposed uses to which the water would be put, perhaps because that would call attention to the fact that a change in purpose would require republication. Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-6(2) ("After publication . . . the state engineer may authorize amendments or corrections that involve a change of point of diversion, place, or purpose of use of water, only after republication of notice to water users." (emphasis added)).
¶ 26 Accepting Western Water's argument that the Revised Application constituted a subset of the Original Application and was therefore appropriate for reconsideration without filing a new application would subvert the entire appropriation process.