Tomei v. Dario Mortg.s, Inc.
[…] "An award of exemplary damages is considered proper if it compensates a plaintiff for the humiliation, sense of outrage, and indignity resulting from injuries maliciously, willfully and wantonly inflicted by the defendant." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Dario Mortgages does not dispute that there was evidence that Delia was emotionally harmed. Dario Mortgages instead avers that the harm was from the foreclosure, not the filing of the sheriff's deed. Delia counters that the filing of the sheriff's deed is part of the foreclosure process itself. See MCL 600.3232 (stating that a sheriff's deed "as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after such sale, be deposited with the register of deeds of the county in which the land therein described is situated"). The court's finding related to the emotional harm Delia suffered is found in Finding 68: