Tomei v. Dario Mortg.s, Inc.
[…] On appeal, Dario Mortgages takes a different position. Dario Mortgages argues that the mortgage operated like a line of credit or a future advance mortgage. Because Dario Mortgages never raised this argument in the summary-disposition proceeding, it is waived. See Tolas Oil &Gas Exploration Co v Bach Servs & Mfg, LLC, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 359090); slip op at 4-5. Regardless, Dario Mortgages' position is without merit.

A "future advance mortgage" secures a future advance. MCL 565.901(b). MCL 565.901(b) further states that "[i]f a recorded mortgage is amended to secure, expressly and not by implication, a future advance arising after the amendment, the mortgage becomes a future advance mortgage at the time the amendment is recorded." Although the statute only addresses "amendments" of mortgages, the intent is clear: a future advance mortgage must explicitly mention that it is securing future advances.