Tomei v. Dario Mortg.s, Inc.
[…] Given Angelo Jr.'s significant experience in construction and with the property at issue, whether licensed or not, his opinion on how much it would cost to make certain repairs was rationally based on his perceptions. Therefore, this argument is not persuasive.

Angelo Jr. testified that, at the time of trial, it would cost at least $120,000 to fix the parking lot and another $120,000 to fix the roof.

3. ATTORNEY FEES

Dario Mortgages next argues that the award of attorney fees was improper. We disagree.

Dario Mortgages specifically argues that attorney fees are only allowed under MCL 565.108 if the sheriff's deed was solely filed for the purpose of slandering title to the land. MCL 565.108 states:

No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff ....[Emphasis added.]

However, when awarding attorney fees, the trial court relied on three different authorities: "common law slander of title, MCL 565.108, and MCL 600.2907a."