Tomei v. Dario Mortg.s, Inc.
[…] However, when awarding attorney fees, the trial court relied on three different authorities: "common law slander of title, MCL 565.108, and MCL 600.2907a." On appeal, Dario Mortgages only challenges MCL 565.108. When a party fails to address the basis of the trial court's ruling, this Court need not even consider granting the appellant the relief it seeks. Derderian v Genesys Health Care Sys, 263 Mich.App. 364, 381; 689 N.W.2d 145 (2004). Accordingly, we consider this issue abandoned.

In any event, MCL 600.2907a(1)(a) states that attorney fees are recoverable if the defendant violated MCL 565.25 "by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person." As previously discussed, the trial court did not err when it ruled that the sheriff's deed constituted an encumbrance and did not clearly err when it found that Dario Mortgages acted without lawful cause and with the intent to harass. Consequently, Dario Mortgages' argument is without merit.