Tomei v. Dario Mortg.s, Inc.
[…] The sheriff's deed recorded in this case states that the property was sold and conveyed to Dario Mortgages on January 4, 2018. Dario Mortgages maintains that because the instrument reflected a conveyance, it is not an encumbrance. However, this contingent conveyance arguably is the most burdensome encumbrance that could be placed on one's title. Under MCL 600.3236, if no redemption occurs, then the foreclosing party gains "all right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had." Thus, this document constituted a burden on Delia's title. Dario Mortgages' reliance on MCL 565.25's reference to "sheriff's certificate" rather than "sheriff's deed" is misplaced. MCL 565.25(1) lists the following instruments: "a levy, attachment, lien, lis pendens, sheriff's certificate, marshal's certificate, or other instrument of encumbrance." (Emphasis added.) Dario Mortgages ignores the "or other instrument of encumbrance" language. This language plainly shows that the Legislature did not intend for the enumerated items to be an exclusive list of contemplated instruments.