Tomei v. Dario Mortg.s, Inc.
[…] We address each in turn.

A. WHETHER A SHERIFF'S DEED IS AN ENCUMBRANCE

Dario Mortgages argues that the slander-of-title claim fails as a matter of law because a sheriff's deed-the recorded document at the heart of the claim-is not an encumbrance. We disagree.

Whether a document is an encumbrance under MCL 565.25 and MCL 600.2907a involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See Galvan v Poon, 511 Mich. 206, 211; 999 N.W.2d 351 (2023); Lakes of the North Ass'n v TWIGA Ltd Partnership, 241 Mich.App. 91, 96; 614 N.W.2d 682 (2000).

MCL 600.2907a(1) states that "[a] person who violates [MCL 565.25] by encumbering property though the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered." The question therefore is whether the recorded sheriff's deed encumbered the property. Under well-established Michigan law, an encumbrance is "anything" that "constitutes a burden upon the title."