BAERE Co. v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC (In re Claim For Surplus Funds)
[…] In re $55,336.17 Surplus Funds , 319 Mich. App. at 508, 902 N.W.2d 422 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).

Petitioner argues that respondent’s mortgage was satisfied once it received the $ 20,300 payment from the foreclosure sale. Petitioner asserts, correctly, that a foreclosure sale extinguishes the mortgage. Mtg. & Contract Co. v. First Mortgage Bond Co. , 256 Mich. 451, 452, 240 N.W. 39 (1932). Petitioner argues that respondent’s bid of $ 20,300 represented the amount necessary to satisfy the mortgage. Quoting MCL 600.3252, petitioner argues that, therefore, any amount exceeding this bid constituted "surplus funds" under the statute because the funds remained "in the hands of the officer or other person making the sale[.]" Petitioner asserts that in this case, MCL 600.3252 only permits the mortgagor, or in this case petitioner as the mortgagor’s assignee, to obtain the remaining $ 29,700.