Tollinchi v. Jam. Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] "While law office failure can be accepted as a reasonable excuse in the exercise of the court's sound discretion, the movant must submit supporting facts to explain and justify the failure, and mere neglect is not accepted as a reasonable excuse" ( id. ).

"If a party dies and the claim for or against him [or her] is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties" ( CPLR 1015[a] ). "A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party" ( id. § 1021 ). "If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made" (id. ). "In determining reasonableness, a court should consider the plaintiff's diligence in seeking substitution, prejudice to the other parties, and whether the action is shown to have potential merit" ( Byner v. Murray–Taylor, 208 A.D.3d 1214, 1216, 174 N.Y.S.3d 751 ).