2018–04761 Index No. 19796/12
[…] In an order dated February 8, 2018, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the plaintiffs’ motion and granted the defendants’ cross motion. The plaintiffs appeal.
The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying that branch of the plaintiffs’ motion which was for substitution and granting the defendants’ cross motion to dismiss the amended complaint insofar as asserted against them. CPLR 1021 provides as follows: "A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.... If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.... [I]f the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed" (emphasis added).
In determining reasonableness, a court should consider the plaintiff's diligence in seeking substitution, prejudice to the other parties, and whether the action is shown to have potential merit (see Navas v. New York Hosp. Med.