Tolhurst v. McAlindon
[…] "[A] probate order's appealability is determined not from its form, but from its legal effect. [Citations.] An order is appealable, even if not mentioned in the Probate Code as appealable, if it has the same effect as an order the Probate Code expressly makes appealable. [Citation.]" (Estate of Miramontes-Najera (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 750, 755.)

Belatedly, in her reply brief, Tolhurst asserts that the trial court orders denying her motions are appealable under Probate Code section 1303, subdivisions (a) and (f). Subdivision (a) of Probate Code section 1303 deals with "[g]ranting or revoking letters to a personal representative, except letters of special administration or letters of special administration with general powers." Tolhurst fails to explain how that section might apply here. Subdivision (f), however, provides for appeal from orders "[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made."