Civil Action 21-2738
[…] The Attorney General may grant adjustment to any noncitizen “who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a); Zheng v. Gonzales, 422 F.3d 98, 116 (3d Cir. 2005). However, Section 1255(c)(2) requires the applicant “to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States.” § 1255(c)(2) (emphasis added). The implementing regulations define an individual with “lawful immigration status” as “[a]n alien admitted to the United States in nonimmigrant status as defined in section 101(a)(15) of the Act, whose initial period of admission has not expired ...” 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). Crucially, “the departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who has not maintained a lawful immigration status on any previous entry into the United States does not erase the [§ 1255(c)(2)] bar to adjustment of status.” (emphasis added). 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(3).
Todua contends the statute refers to the last entry on which the applicant seeks adjustment of status. Pl. Br., ECF No. 10 at 3. We disagree.