Chaudhry v. Holder
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1255(k)(2). In other words, applicants like Chaudhry enjoy a 180–day grace period during which they may allow their “lawful status” to lapse without forfeiting adjustment eligibility.

Chaudhry argues that he maintained “lawful status” throughout the pendency of his first two applications for adjustment of status because he was in a “period of stay authorized by the Attorney General.” Chaudhry borrows this terminology from 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii), which defines “unlawful presence ” for purposes of an alien's future admissibility. An alien is “unlawfully present” if she is “present in the United States after the expiration of the period of stay authorized by the Attorney General”; the total duration of such unlawful presence may affect her later efforts to reenter the United States. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a), (a)(9)(B)(ii). As the Board explained, however, unlawful presence and unlawful status are distinct concepts in the argot of immigration specialists.