Chaudhry v. Holder
[…] II

The key issue here is straightforward: what is the meaning of “lawful status” for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1255(k)? Chaudhry argues that “lawful status” for adjustment eligibility purposes extends to a person who has a prior adjustment-of-status application still pending, even if that person's nonimmigrant status has expired and not been extended; the government contends that it does not.

This question is important because § 1255 allows nonimmigrants to adjust their status to that of a person “lawfully admitted for permanent residence” under certain conditions. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). Ordinarily, a person “who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status ... or who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States” is ineligible for adjustment. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2). However, for certain lawfully admitted aliens who file an employment-based application for adjustment of status, there is an exception to this bar.