Todd’s Hill Investment Circle, LLC v. Bell
[…] Additionally, it is undisputed that the property was transferred into the LLC prior to the repeal. For purposes of the court’s analysis herein, these are the only two occurrences which are relevant to the issue of whether Bell’s interest is in the LLC is sufficient to record a notice under the MRTA.

General Statutes § 34-167(a) of the former LLCA, which is operative in the present case, provides in relevant part that "[p]roperty transferred to ... a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specified limited liability company property." See, e.g., Steiner v. Ciapetta, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No.