Todd’s Hill Investment Circle, LLC v. Bell
[…] The LLC argues that notice under General Statutes § 47-33f of the MRTA requires an interest in land, and that Bell’s interest in the LLC is personal property, not real property. Bell’s interest, therefore, cannot be recorded on the land records pursuant to § 47-33f. Bell counters by arguing that § 47-33f allows a person to record notice of any interest in land on that town’s land records, and that the term interest must be read broadly to include Bell’s interest in the assets, including the real estate, owned by the LLC.

A. Interest in land required under MRTA

General Statutes § 47-33f(a) of the MRTA provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording, during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim ..." (Emphasis added.)

"Under the plain language of the MRTA, a party may use the act to establish marketable record title to any interest in real property ..." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)