No. 35454.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Shevlin v. Civil Services Commission, 148 Conn.App. 344, 353–54, 84 A.3d 1207 (2014). Here, the court based its factual findings on its interpretation of the law governing the dissolution of limited liability companies, therefore we exercise plenary review of the court's conclusions of law.
The Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act (act), General Statutes § 34–100 et seq., governs the dissolution of a limited liability company and requires a winding-up of its affairs. See, e.g., General Statutes § 34–206 (“[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up ...” [emphasis added] ). General Statutes § 34–208(a) directs that the members or managers of the limited liability company undertake the responsibility for the tasks associated with the winding-up of the business and affairs of the limited liability company.