No. 35454.
[…] up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) [p]ayment, or adequate provision for payment, shall be made to creditors ... in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company; (2) ... to members or former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under [General Statutes §§] 34–158 and 34–159; and (3) ... to members and former members, first, for the return of their contributions and second, respecting their membership interests, in proportions in which the members share in distributions under [§] 34–158.” General Statutes § 34–210.
The act does not provide that upon dissolution, the assets of a limited liability company are automatically transferred to the members of the limited liability company. To the contrary, General Statutes § 34–167(a) clearly establishes that “[p]roperty transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually” and that “[a] member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.” The dissolution of a limited liability company does not negate this provision or otherwise result in an automatic transfer of the limited liability company's assets to one of the individual members.