Todd v. Todd
[…] We agree.

Pursuant to the Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.501 et seq., when a custody dispute is submitted to a referee for hearing, a party that files a timely objection to the referee's recommendation is entitled to have the matter reviewed by the trial court through a de novo hearing. MCL 552.507(4). That statute provides:

The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.

Similarly, MCR 3.215(E)(4) recognizes the right to a judicial hearing:

A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection and notice of hearing within 21 days after the
referee's recommendation for an order is served on the attorneys for the parties, or the parties if they are not represented by counsel....