Ex parte J.M.
[…] We hold that the juvenile court's December 20, 2017, orders, insofar as they determine that the children are dependent are void, and, thus, we dismiss the petitions for a writ of mandamus as they pertain to that aspect of the orders. Ex parte Wynn, 227 So.3d 534, 535 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). In her brief filed in this court, the mother also argues that the juvenile court erred in finding the children dependent without affording her an appointed attorney. See § 12-15-305(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("In dependency and termination of parental rights cases, the respondent parent ... shall be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile court determines that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent parent ... is unable for financial reasons to retain his or her own counsel."). The mother argues that the juvenile court could not find the children dependent without first allowing her to be represented in the juvenile court. See R.H. v. D.N., 5 So.3d 1253, 1254-55 (Ala. Civ.