2111221.
[…] Family Code Ann. § 152.101 et seq.
On May 23, 2012, the juvenile court entered a shelter-care order maintaining custody of the child with DHR and ordering that neither parent have unsupervised contact with the child. That order also set an adjudicatory hearing on the matter for June 19, 2012. On June 18, 2012, the father moved to have the shelter-care order vacated, arguing that the order did not comply with the directives of Ala.Code 1975, § 30–3B–204, a part of Alabama's version of the UCCJEA. Section 30–3B–204 reads, in pertinent part:
“(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
“....
“(c) If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30–3B–201 through 30–3B–203, [Ala.Code 1975,] any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under Sections 30–3B–201 through 30–3B–203. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.
“(d) A court of this state which has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30–3B–201 through 30–3B–203, shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this state which is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 30–3B–201 through 30–3B–203, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of