2111221.
[…] SeeAla.Code 1975, § 30–3B–201 and –203 (providing when a court of this state may make an initial custody determination or modify the custody determination of a court of another state). However, in situations in which a child-custody proceeding is pending in another state or a previous child-custody determination exists, an Alabama court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under § 30–3B–204 when a child is present in this state and “it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child ... is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” § 30–3B–204(a). The temporary emergency jurisdiction that an Alabama court may exercise pursuant to § 30–3B–204 is “extremely limited,” see M.B.L., 1 So.3d at 1051, and an Alabama court must comply with the manner of exercising that jurisdiction set out in that section. LaRose v.